The population census schedules, a.k.a. the manuscript census or the named census, contain lists of the names of individuals along with information about them. They are made publicly available 72 years following the census in which they were gathered. Links to more information are below the chart. Please ask us for assistance in finding or using census schedules.
| Census year (number) | Format | Location | Geographical areas available |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1790 (1st) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Main Micro Film 3098 reel #2 | Cumberland, Lincoln, Hancock, York, Washington Counties, Maine | |
| 1790 (1st) (This can be used as an index to the schedules.) |
Heads of families at the first census of the United States taken in the year 1790 Govt Doc C 3.11: |
all, i.e. Connecticut: Govt Doc C 3.11:C76 Maine: Govt Doc C 3.11:M 28 Maryland: Govt Doc C 3.11:M36 Massachusetts: Govt Doc C 3.11:M38 New Hampshire: Govt Doc C 3.11:N 42 h New York: Govt Doc C 3.11:N42y North Carolina: Govt Doc C 3.11:N81c Pennsylvania: Govt Doc C 3.11:P38 Rhode Island: Govt Doc C 3.11:R34 South Carolina: Govt Doc C 3.11:So8c Vermont: Govt Doc C 3.11:V59 Virginia: Govt Doc C 3.11:V81 |
|
| online | Census Bureau, HathiTrust, Internet Archive | all, i.e. Connecticut, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Vermont, Virginia. | |
| 1800 (2nd) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Main Micro Film 3098 reel #6 | Cumberland, Lincoln Counties, Maine | |
| 1810 (3rd) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Main Micro Film 3098 reel #11 | Cumberland, Hancock, Kennebec Counties, Maine | |
| 1820 (4th) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Main Micro Film 3098 reels #33-34 | Cumberland, Hancock Counties, Maine Reel 33. Bridgton, Harrison, Raymond, Cape between Raymond and Standish, Baldwin, Otisfield, Westbrook, Standish, Gorham, Gray, Windham, Portland, New Gloucester, Minot, Poland, Thompson Pond Plantation, Danville, Garrison on Cape Elizabeth, Scarboro Reel 34. Cape Elizabeth, Harpswell, Brunswick, Durham, Pownal, Freeport, North Yarmouth, Falmouth, Belfast, Waldo, Brooks, Swanville, Prospect, Lincolnville, Belmont, Northport, Searsmont, Knox, Blue Mill, Brooksville, Castine, Deer Isle, Eden, Ellsworth, Gouldsboro, Islesboro, Mount Desert, Orland, Penobscot, Sedgwick, Surry, Sullivan, Trenton, Vinalhaven, Plantation No. 7, Plantation No. 8, Plantation No. 9, Plantation No. 14, Plantation No. 15, Duck Island, Matinicus Island, Butter Island, Eagle Island, Great Spruce Head Island, Little Spruce Head Island, Beach Island, Hog Island, Mark Island, Marshalls Island, Burntcoat (Swans) Island, Placentia Island, Long Island, Black Island, Pond Island, Frankfort, North Division, Frankfort, South Division, Monroe, Jackson, Thorndike, Bucksport, Township No. 8, Township No. 1, Township No. 38, Township No. 33, Township No. 21, Township No. 20, Township No. 27, Township No. 26 |
|
| 1830 (5th) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Main Micro Film 3098 reels #46 | Cumberland County, Maine | |
| 1840 (6th) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Main Micro Film 3098 reels #137-139 | Cumberland County, Maine Reel 137. Cumberland County, city of Portland Reel 138-139. Cumberland County (excluding the city of Portland) |
|
| 1850 (7th) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Main Micro Film 3098 reels #249-251, 252 | Cumberland County, Maine Reels 249-251. Cumberland County Reel 252. City of Portland |
|
| CD-ROM | Main Micro Index Film 3100 reels #250-251, 257-258, 272-276 | Cumberland, Kennebec, Washington, York Counties, Maine Reels 250-251. Cumberland County Reels 257-258. Kennebec County Reels 272-273. Washington County Reels 274-276. York County |
|
| 1860 (8th) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Main Micro Film 3098 reels #436-437 | Cumberland County, Maine | |
| CD-ROM | Main Micro Index Film 3100 reels #436-437, 439-441, 449-451, 454-455 | Cumberland, Kennebec, Washington, York Counties, Maine Reels 436-437. Cumberland County Reels 439-441. Kennebec County Reels 449-451. York County Reels 454-455. Washington County |
|
| 1870 (9th) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Cumberland County, Maine Reels 539-540. Cumberland County (excluding the city of Portland) Reel 541. City of Portland, wards 1-7, and city of Portland Islands Reel 542. Cumberland County (excluding the city of Portland) |
||
| 1880 (10th) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Main Micro Film 3098 reels #477-479 | Aroostook, Cumberland, Franklin Counties, Maine Reel 477. Aroostook, Cumberland Counties Reel 478. Cumberland county Reel 479. Cumberland county, Franklin county |
|
| 1890 (11th) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | Most of the 1890 census schedules have been lost to fire. |
| 1900 (12th) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Main Micro Film 3098 reels #589-591 | Aroostook, Cumberland Counties, Maine Reel 589. Aroostook county Reels 590-591. Cumberland county |
|
| 1910 (13th) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Main Micro Film 3098 reels #538-540 | Cumberland, Aroostook Counties, Maine Reel 538. Aroostook county Reels 539-540. Cumberland county |
|
| 1920 (14th) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| microfilm | Main Micro Film 3098 reels #639-641 | Aroostook, Cumberland, Franklin, Hancock Counties, Maine Reel 639. Aroostook county, Cumberland county Reels 640-641. Cumberland county Reel 642. Cumberland county, Franklin county, Hancock county |
|
| 1930-1940 (15th-16th) | online, searchable | From Ancestry Library, choose Search > Census & Voter Lists > Narrow by Category > U.S. Federal Census Collection. | all |
| 1950-present (17th-) | Population census schedules are not available to the public until 72 years after the census was taken. Thus, the 1950 Census schedules will not be available until 2022. | ||
| Census year (number) | Format | Location | Geographical areas available |
"There were no specific instructions issued to census takers until 1820." -- U.S. Department of Commerce. Bureau of the Census. 200 Years of U.S. Census Taking: Population and Housing Questions, 1790-1990. 1989.
United States Enumeration District Maps for the Twelfth through the Sixteenth US Censuses, 1900-1940. FamilySearch. Citing NARA microfilm publication A3378. About the microfilm.
Finding ED Definitions for [1880/1900/1910/1920/1930/1940/1950] in One Step. Stephen P. Morse and Joel D. Weintraub.
Provides text descriptions of the boundaries of Enumeration Districts.
Map guide to the U.S. federal censuses, 1790-1920. Print.
Main Libr folio G1201.F7 T5 1987
All U.S. county maps 1790-1920. Historical county boundary lines superimposed on modern ones.
