Professor: David Hecht
Librarian: Barbara Levergood
Use Primary Sources in American History for ideas and inspiration, even for topics outside the U.S.
Which databases are available for scholarly journal articles?
For articles in History, everyone should search America: History and Life (for disasters in the U.S. and Canada) or Historical Abstracts (for disasters elsewhere in the world).
Also consider multidisciplinary databases such as Academic Search Complete and JSTOR.
In addition, think about which disciplines might have scholarly interest in the disaster or its causes and effects. Choose a discipline from our list of databases and choose one of the "Best Bets" for scholarly articles or ask us for advice. Here are some suggestions:
| History (U.S. and Canada) | America: History and Life |
| History (elsewhere) | Historical Abstracts |
| Multidisciplinary | Academic Search Complete JSTOR Compass |
| Agriculture | Agricultural & Environmental Science Database |
| Business | ProQuest One Business |
| Criminal Justice | NCJRS Abstracts Database |
| Economics | EconLit |
| Environmental Studies | Agricultural & Environmental Science Database Environment Complete |
| Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies | Gender Studies Database |
| Government | Worldwide Political Science Abstracts PAIS |
| Law | Index to Legal Periodicals Retrospective, 1908-1981 Index to Legal Periodicals and Books (1982- ) HeinOnline WestLaw Nexis Uni |
| Medicine | PubMed |
| Psychology | PsycINFO |
| Science (general) | General Science Abstracts Scopus |
| Social Sciences | Social Science Database International Bibliography of the Social Sciences |
| Sociology | Sociological Abstracts |
