Naxos Music Library Jazz
Recordings from the Naxos Jazz and other major labels; includes contemporary and historic jazz performers.
iPhone/iPad App
Jazz Music Library
Includes over 100,000 recordings from important jazz labels, including Verve, GRP Records, and Impulse!
African American Song
Incorporated into American Song. To search only the African American Song database, in the search box click on "African American Music" under Genre, then enter search in "Search text within results"
Contemporary World Music
Includes jazz and jazz fusion music from around the world; searchable by genre, people, or place.
Database of Recorded American Music (DRAM)
Sound, liner notes and essays from New World, Composers Recordings (formerly Composers Recordings) and other labels; includes a variety of jazz musicians and groups.
Smithsonian Global Sound
Recordings from the Smithsonian Folkways Recordings label and other archival audio collections of the legendary Folkways Records, Cook, Dyer-Bennet, Fast Folk, Monitor, Paredon, other labels, and important research collections.
Naxos Video Library
Includes "Jazz" videos of musicians and groups.
A comprehensive video service covering anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more.
Streaming films in the arts, business, health, media/communications, sciences, and humanities.
The online sound recording databases only permit audio streaming. Due to copyright restrictions most recordings are not downloadable. However, many of recordings found in the databases can be checked out from the Beckwith Music Library or borrowed from our partner libraries, Bates and Colby.
Ethnomusicology recordings can be found in the Music Library CD cabinets and on the LP shelves under call numbers beginning with "Jazz," "Ethno," and and "USEthno"
Search for recordings at Bowdoin:
