When looking for audio or video on a topic related to news or public affairs, begin with either a general source such as Nexis Uni or Westlaw, which provide searchable transcripts from a wide variety of sources, or Vanderbilt Television News Archive, which provides indexing.
When you find something of interest, make a note of the date of the original video and the source, for example, CNBC or CBS. Then look on the website of the original source to try to find the audio/video.
Note: Be careful accessing sound files from websites that you do not know and trust.
Access World News. After doing a search, limit by Source Type > Audio.
American Archive of Public Broadcasting, a collaboration between the Library of Congress and WGBH. "Discover historic programs of publicly funded radio and television across America. Watch and listen."
InfoTrac Newsstand. Choose:
Advanced Search > Select Document Type(s) > Audio file
NPR provides audio and transcripts of a number of programs, including their news programs.
MPBN News, The Maine Public: News
Audio Archive from the Internet Archive "contains over two hundred thousand free digital recordings ranging from alternative news programming, to Grateful Dead concerts, to Old Time Radio shows, to book and poetry readings, to original music uploaded by our users".
Search the catalog of the National Archives and Records Administration. Refine your search: Refine By > Type of Materials > Sound Recordings; limit to Online materials
New York Public Radio, Shelby White and Leon Levy Digital Archives
British Library Sounds, "A selection from the British Library’s extensive collections of unique sound recordings, which come from all over the world and cover the entire range of recorded sound: music, drama and literature, oral history, wildlife and environmental sounds."
Old Time Radio (OTR). There are a number of websites that offer access to Old Time Radio broadcasts for free or fee. They can easily be found using Google. Be cautious when accessing materials on sites that you do not know and trust.
ABC News. Restrict search results to videos.
Access World News. After doing a search, limit by Source Type > Video.
American Archive of Public Broadcasting, a collaboration between the Library of Congress and WGBH. "Discover historic programs of publicly funded radio and television across America. Watch and listen." Includes gavel-to-gavel television coverage of the Senate Watergate hearings of 1973.
CBS News. Restrict search results to videos under "Content Type".
CNBC. Restrict search results to videos.
CNN provides transcripts and video.
C-SPAN Video Library provides video of all C-SPAN programming since 1987. Congressional Chronicle includes proceedings of the House since March 1979 and of the Senate since June 1986.
Fox News. Restrict search results to videos.
GBH Archives, from WGBH, Boston, "provides online access to unique and historically important content produced by the public television and radio station GBH. Open Vault contains video, audio, images, searchable transcripts, and resource management tools".
InfoTrac Newsstand. Choose:
Advanced Search > Select Document Type(s) > Video file
PBS provides transcripts and video.
WSLS-TV (Roanoke, VA) News Film Collection, 1951 to 1971, including ca. "18,000 pages of the accompanying scripts read on air by anchorpersons". Highlights from the collection
The Living Room Candidate: Presidential Campaign Commercials, 1952-2016, Museum of the Moving Image
Guide, Princeton University
Moving Image Archive from the Internet Archive "contains over a million digital movies [...] which range from classic full-length films, to daily alternative news broadcasts, to cartoons and concerts".
Search the catalog of the National Archives and Records Administration. Refine your search: Refine By > Type of Materials > Moving Images; limit to Online materials
YouTube. To access a transcript of a YouTube video (if available), choose More > Transcript.
Access World News. After doing a search, limit by Source Type > Transcript. Best Bet
CNN provides transcripts and video.
GBH Archives, from WGBH, Boston, "provides online access to unique and historically important content produced by the public television and radio station GBH. Open Vault contains video, audio, images, searchable transcripts, and resource management tools".
Gale OneFile: News. Best Bet Choose one or more of the following under Advanced Search > by document type:
Broadcast transcript
Audio file
Video file
Transcript
Nexis Uni provides searchable transcripts from ABC, CBS, CNN, Fox, MSNBC, NBC, NPR, BBC, etc. After doing a search, narrow your search using Publication Type > News Transcripts. Best Bet
NPR provides audio and transcripts of a number of programs, including their news programs.
PBS provides video and transcripts.
The Listener Historical Archive, 1929-1991
Developed as the medium for reproducing broadcasts, The Listener (1929-1991) was the weekly newspaper published by the BBC. The complete archive of this landmark publication is an essential witness to the intellectual and cultural history of the twentieth century, and also to the golden years of radio and television.
Vanderbilt Television News Archive. "The world's most extensive and complete archive of television news. We have been recording, preserving and providing access to television news broadcasts of the national networks since August 5, 1968." "The core collection includes evening news broadcasts from ABC, CBS, and NBC (since 1968), an hour per day of CNN (since 1995) and Fox News (since 2004). Special news broadcasts found in the Archive include political conventions, presidential speeches and press conferences, Watergate hearings, coverage of the Persian Gulf War, the events of September 11, 2001, the War in Afghanistan, and the War in Iraq."
Bowdoin does not subscribe to their streaming video service, but their database can be searched for materials of interest. Commercials can be excluded by doing an advanced search.
Westlaw. Search under: All content > News > News By Type > Transcripts.
WSLS-TV (Roanoke, VA) News Film Collection, 1951 to 1971, including ca. "18,000 pages of the accompanying scripts read on air by anchorpersons". Highlights from the collection
YouTube. To access a transcript of a YouTube video (if available), choose More > Transcript.
Other guides to news broadcasts or transcripts
How do I find television/radio broadcasts or transcripts?, University of Chicago Library
